Welcome to Evan Rachel Wood Fan, the latest online resource dedicated to the talented actress Evan Rachel Wood. She has been in films like "Thirteen", "Pretty Persuasion", "Into the Forest", "Allure" and "Kajillionaire". She has also been in TV Shows like "American Gothic", "Profiler", "Once and Again", "True Blood", "Mildred Pierce" and "Westworld". This site is online to show our support to the actress Evan Rachel Wood, as well as giving her fans a chance to get the latest news and images.

19.jpg
20.jpg
17.jpg
18.jpg
16.jpg
15.jpg
12.jpg
11.jpg
13.jpg
14.jpg
Bio

Birth Name: Evan Rachael Wood
Date of Birth: 7 September 1987
Place of Birth: Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

IMDB Mini Biography:
Evan Rachel Wood was born September 7, 1987, in Raleigh, North Carolina. Her father, Ira David Wood III, is a theatre actor, writer and director, and her mother, Sara Wood, is an actress and acting coach. She has two older brothers–Dana Wood, a musician, and Ira David Wood IV, who has also acted. Evan and her brothers sometimes performed at Theatre In The Park in Raleigh, which her father founded and where he serves as executive director.

At the age of five she screen-tested against Kirsten Dunst for the lead role in Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994) after a long auditioning process. She moved to Los Angeles with her mom and brother Ira in 1996 and has had success ever since, appearing in a TV series, TV movies and feature films. She has appeared in Practical Magic (1998), starred in the comedy S1m0ne (2002) as Al Pacino’s daughter, and followed that with Thirteen (2003), with Holly Hunter. Her breakout role as Tracy in “Thirteen” garnered her a Golden Globes nomination for Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture: Drama and for a Screen Actors Guild Award nomination for Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role. At the time of this SAG nomination, she was the youngest actress to be nominated in the Leading Role category. She received a Golden Globe and Emmy nomination for “Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie” for her portrayal of Veda Pierce in the HBO miniseries Mildred Pierce (2011).

She also earned acclaim for her powerful performance as Stephanie, Mickey Rourke’s estranged daughter, in Darren Aronofsky’s The Wrestler (2008).






Site Info
  • Maintained by: Veronique
  • Since: 23 August 2021
  • Layout Photos: Rozette Rago
  • Hosted by: Host4Fans
  • Contact: Email Veronique
Official Evan Rachel Wood Links

Current Projects
Westworld
2016-nowDolores Abernathy
Set at the intersection of the near future and the reimagined past, explore a world in which every human appetite can be indulged without consequence.
News Photos IMDb